BSF Annual Awards

The BSF has given out annual awards for outstanding service to softball since 1995.

From 1995 through 2004, there was usually just one annual award, the Glover Cup, named after an outstanding early softball administrator named Sarah-Jane Glover, and presented to the person judged to have contributed the most to softball in an administrative capacity during that year.

Since 2005, additional awards have been presented annually at the BSF AGM, and the number of awards has gradually expanded.  However, awards are only made each year in categories where nominations have been received from the softball community.

Below are the awards presented so far -- though there are a couple of years for which information on the award or awards presented has been lost.  If anyone can fill in these gaps, please contact info@britishsoftball.org.

 

1995

Glover Cup:  Elissa Anderson

 

1996

Glover Cup:  Russell Porter

 

1997

Special Award for Outstanding Services to Softball:  Bob Fromer

 

1998

No information available.

 

1999

Glover Cup: Jeremy Bedford

 

2000

Glover Cup:  Natalie Fox

 

2001

Glover Cup:  Dianne Donsen

 

2002

Glover Cup:  Pearl Bramhall

 

2003

Glover Cup:  Andy Burgess

 

2004

No information available.

 

2005

Glover Cup:  Nigel Davies
League Glover Cup:  Solent Softball League
Adult Coach of the Year:  Gary Crock
Youth Coach of the Year:  Emily Clifford

 

2006

Glover Cup:  Paul Cooper
League Glover Cup:  East Midlands League

 

2007

Glover Cup:  Alan MacFarlane
League Glover Cup:  GLSML
President's Club  Award:  Secret Agents
Adult Coach of the Year:  Amanda Schonfeld
Youth Coach of the Year:  Joss Thompson
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Tony Soteriou

 

2008

Glover Cup:  Liz Graham & Lesley Morisetti
League Glover Cup:  Edinburgh Softball League
President's Club  Award:  Clapham Thunder
Adult Coach of the Year:  Lee Cornwall
Youth Coach of the Year:  Aisha Arnold
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Geoff Hopkins

 

2009

Glover Cup:  Roger Grooms
League Glover Cup:  Solent Softball League
President's Club  Award:  Thames Valley Softball Club
Adult Coach of the Year:  Mark Saunders
Youth Coach of the Year:  Karlene Headley-Cooper
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Chris Moon

 

2010

Glover Cup:  Hayley Scott
League Glover Cup:  Manchester Softball League
President's Club  Award:  Manchester Lions
Adult Coach of the Year:  Steve Fullan
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Lesley Morisetti
Tournament of the Year:  BSUK Tournament

 

2011

Glover Cup:  Lise Cox
President's Club  Award:  Chalfont Softball Club

 

2012

Glover Cup:  Stan Doney
President's Club  Award:  Birmingham Bobcats
Youth Coach of the Year:  Caroline Champion
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Sean Gostage
Tournament of the Year:  Solent Lastball

 

2013

Glover Cup:  Lesley Morisetti
League Glover Cup:  Manchester Softball League
President's Club  Award:  Leicester Royals
Youth Coach of the Year:  Jeremy Thomas

 

2014

President's Club Award:  Maidenhead Softball Club
Youth Coach of the Year:  Rachael Watkeys
Adult Coach of the Year:  Steve Patterson
Tournament of the Year:  East Midlands Labor Day Tournament
Youth Team of the Year:  Monmouth Rockets
Betsy Holden Award:  Betsy Holden
Future Leaders Volunteer Softball Coach of the Year:  Jodie Rushin
Future Leaders Softball Volunteer of the Year:  Billy Liu

 

2015

Glover Cup:  Harry Somers
Youth Coach of the Year:  Kat Golik
Tournament of the Year:  Sefton Shield Tournament
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Ben March
Youth Team of the Year:  GB U-19 Women’s Team

 

2016

Glover Cup:  Vicky Hall
President’s Club Award:  Chromies
Adult Coach of the Year:  David Lee
Long-term Service to Coaching:  Jim and Karen Murray
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Shelley Craven

 

2017

Glover Cup:  Alan Le Marquand
President’s Club Award:  MK Diamonds Softball Club (Jon Reynolds)
League Glover Cup:  Great Britain Fastpitch League
Youth Team of the Year:  GB Under-19 Women’s Team
Tournament Umpire of the Year:  Darrell Pitman
Betsy Holden Award:  Laura Hirai

 

2018

Glover Cup:  Ross Smart
President’s Club Award:  Secret Agents and Urmston Rippers
League Glover Cup:  Milton Keynes Softball League
Youth Team of the Year:  Archway School
Tournament of the Year:  East Midlands Labor Day Tournament
Betsy Holden Award:  Sian Wigington